Detoxication of the fluoride in the drinking water by tea-leaves charcoal, and analysis of high concentration of fluoride in tea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tomonori  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10249146)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフッ素 / イオンクロマトグラフ / 茶 / 茶葉炭
Research Abstract
Extremely high concentration of fluoride, which is about 50mg/l, is detected in both black tea and green tgea by an ion chromatograph. While the concentration is only 1 mg/l when it is detected by a spectrophotometry method. In the case that the detection of the ion chromatograph is correct, fluoride would form safe complex to the human body, since there have been no reports that tea causes fluorosis. In this research, identification of the chemical which brings the peak on the chromatograph was intensively done. It was found that the chemical could not be a fluoride but a some kind of inorganic material, however, it was failed to identify it.