Project/Area Number |
24658279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Taizo 県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (30347611)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 環境浄化 / サツマイモ / つるぼけ / 土壌セシウム / 土壌セシウム(Cs) / つるぼけ特性 / 土壌セシウム吸収 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sweet potato (Ipomea batatas) has higher absorption ability of nutrients such as nitrogen (N) and potassium (K). The increase of N application leads to the promotion in leaf and stem growth and also the repression in tuberous root thickening, and K requirement will be high. Since radio-cesium (Cs) deposited to soils by the nuclear power plant accident, the removal of Cs as homologous element of K were examined with those characteristics. The variety Suiou for using leaf and stem was cultivated with the application of non-radioactive Cs, much N and small K fertilizer in sandy and clayey soils. In sandy soil, sweet potato indicated excessive vine growth by much N application and increased Cs uptake, and absorbed Cs transferred to shoots via roots. However, in clayey soil, Cs uptake was lower and most of Cs accumulated in tuberous roots. For harvested plant treatment, Cs could be extracted 100 % like K from grind dry matter by the exchangeable ion extraction method with well shaking.