Development of immune-response free nano-particles using fungal biosurfactant protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Keietsu  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50312624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Seiichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40311550)
FUKUMOTO Manabu  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (60156809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (10253973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordshydrophobin / ナノ粒子 / 免疫応答 / マクロファージ / 貪食 / イメージング / 糸状菌 / Aspergillus / バイオセンサー / 医療用ナノ粒子 / 界面活性蛋白質 / 免疫応答回避
Research Abstract
Although nano-particles have been developed for medical treatments, immune-responses including phagocytosis by macrophages are a major obstacle for medical use. Recently, a biosurfactant protein, hydrophobin originating from conidia of the pathogenic fungus Aspergillus fumigatus has been shown as an escaping factor from host immune-systems (stealth factor). In the present study, we developed novel stealth nano particles coated with the hydrophobin RolA of the industrial fungus Aspergillus oryzae. Fe3O4 nano-particles were coated with purified RolA. When RolA-coated particles were incubated with dendritic cells, cytokine production from dendritic cells was not stimulated. RolA-coated particles showed lower levels of phagocytosis by macrophages than non-coated particles. When RolA-coated particles were administered to mice by intravenous injection, RolA-coated particles indicated significantly lower levels of accumulation to the liver and spleen than non-coated particles by MRI-imaging.