Project/Area Number |
24658282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Kenji 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00507949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NONAKA Satoko 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50580825)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジー / 植物 / 産業用オイル |
Research Abstract |
The methods for plant tissue culture of Euphorbia tirucalli was established. The callus and adventitious buds were induced. Squalene synthesis pathway in Euphorbia tirucalli was transformed into tomatoes, but tomatoes with high expression of squalene synthase were not obtained. Total proteins in latex tissue of Euphorbia tirucalli were obtained and 2-D electrophoresis was performed. About 70 spots were obtained. Among them, 5 were identified by LC-MS/MS. Epdermis-specific secreted protein was included.