Establishment of an efficient TALE-mediated genome editing in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Atsushi  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (60560779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 植物 / TALEN / アラビドプシス / ゲノム改変 / TALE / TALER
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a Transcription Activator-Like Effector Nuclease (TALEN) system, which efficiently functions in plants. We first generated a TALE backbone and repeats in the TALE DNA binding domain according to the codon usage of a model plant, Arabidopsis thaliana. Our TALE system has several advantages compared to other plant TALEN systems previously reported. In addition, we developed a transient Luciferase (Luc) assay system, in which we are able to evaluate the efficiency of the binding ability of the assembled TALEs with the target DNA sequences in plants. By using this Luc assay system, we confirmed the abilities of the assembled TALENs before we start to generate transgenic plants. We successfully introduced deletion mutations by using our TALEN system in plants. The systems we developed in this study help contribute to the advances in plant research in future.