The experimental production of the protein transport system to the cytoplasm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Atsushi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30218127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsボツリヌス毒素 / ドラッグ・デリバリー・システム / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
Botulinum progenitor toxin consists of one neurotoxin (NTX) and multiple non-toxic components including several haemagglutinin (HA) proteins. Orally ingested NTX passes through the epithelial layer into the blood circulation system with the aide of HA components, and specifically binds to the peripheral nerve cells, and invades into cytoplasm, then causes food-borne botulism. In this study, we challenged the development of novel drug delivery system (DDS) utilizing the botulinum tactical infection mechanism, and a several results which provide a platform for novel DDS were obtained.