Analysis of mechanism on the novel plant vacuolar sorting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA NOBUYUKI  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90303908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords種子 / 貯蔵タンパク質 / 液胞 / 選別輸送シグナル / レセプター / 細胞内輸送 / 受容体 / 高次構造
Research Abstract
Plant vacuoles have many functions including a reservation of seed storage proteins. It is suggested that two types of vacuolar sorting signals, primary structure- or physical structure-types exist in soybean seed storage proteins. In the study, we analyzed the sorting mechanism of soybean seed storage protein. We developed transgenic soybean lines accumulating A3B4 subunit alone as 11S globulin, elucidating that physical structure-type sorting signal works in soybean seeds. On the other hand, we prepared crystals of soybean vacuolar sorting receptor with the primary structure-type sorting signal and collected their X-ray diffraction data.