Development of a new metalloprotein based on the structure and function of metalloenzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Taro  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40395653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Bunzo  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (40135611)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛋白質 / 立体構造 / 金属 / リガンド / メタロプロテイン / フェノールオキシダーゼ / キチナーゼ / フェリチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the relationship between a protein and its metal ligand, we divided the research to the following two parts. 1. X-ray crystallographic studies on novel metal binding proteins, and 2. Designing a new metal binding protein based on the structure and function of known metalloproteins. As the results of the first approach, we determined the crystal structures of a copper binding prophenoloxidase from crustacean and a calcium accumulating class III chitinase from pomegranate. Further, we constructed a novel nickel binding protein based on the iron storage protein ferritin.