Mechanism of FeS cluster-binding crosslink enzyme and production of novel cyclic peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Toshihide  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (10247968)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords鉄硫黄クラスター / チオエーテル架橋 / 環状ペプチド / プロテアーゼ阻害剤 / コンビナトリアルケミスト リー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An operon coding quinohemoprotein amine dehydrogenase (QHNDH) contains an ORF2 protein that generates three intra-peptidyl thioether crosslinks between Cys and Asp/Glu residues in the gamma subunit of QHNDH. As a result, 5-8 residues of loop regions were formed in the multi-loop structure of the gamma subunit. To elucidate the reaction mechanism of the protein and to construct peptide library cyclized by thioether bond formation, the ORF2 protein was purified under anaerobic conditions. Reconstitution of FeS cluster provided the active form catalyzing thioether bond formation in vitro. On the basis of the homology model of the ORF2 complexed with the gamma subunit, the details of the reaction mechanism were revealed in this study. In the short type gamma subunit containing a single crosslink site, it is successful that various sequences as well as randomized sites are introduced to the loop region.