Engineering of a hydrocarbon producing yeast for biofuel production
Project/Area Number |
24658289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | バイオ燃料 / 緑藻 / 酵母 / 炭化水素 / バイオテクノロジー / 再生可能エネルギー / 微生物 |
Research Abstract |
A unicellular green algae, Botryococcus braunii, secretes a hydrocarbon called botryococcene, which is very suitable for biofuel production, into its environment. However, Botryococcus do not grow fast and is not subjected to biotechnological engineering, making it difficult to improve this organism for more efficient biofuel production. In this study, genes required for botryococcene synthesis are incorporated into the budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, which is very suitable for biotechnological engineering, to make a yeast strain which can prouduce large amounts of botryococcene and secrete them.