Control of gene amplification-rate in animal cells, and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Noriaki  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (10216096)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子増幅 / 組換え蛋白質生産 / 染色体外遺伝因子 / 細胞がん化 / 細胞工学 / 哺乳動物複製開始 / 複製開始配列 / 核マトリックス結合領域 / IR/MAR / 蛋白質生産 / ゲノム不安定性 / 複製開始
Research Abstract
We examined how the IR/MAR sequence, which promote replication initiation, accelerate the gene amplification that was stimulated by the Mtx treatment. Consequently, we uncovered that the IR/MAR sequence enable the initial extrachromosomal maintenance and multiplication of the introduced sequence, which allowed its integration to the multiple chromosomal loci that might be proximity to the chromosomal fragile sites. Thus, the target sequence might efficiently be amplified at the chromosomal context by the BFB cycle, after the Mtx treatments. Our study uncovered the gene amplification mechanism during cancer development. Furthermore, it provided the mechanistic base for the efficient production of protein pharmaceuticals.