Development of IgE mimotope-antibody fusion derivatives specific for sensitized allergens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ONO Kazuhisa  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 名誉教授 (10144883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Seiji  広島大学, 大学院先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (90294537)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー / ミモトープ抗体誘導体 / 免疫療法 / IgEミモトープ / ダニアレルゲン
Research Abstract
House dust mite allergy is a serious social problem, and establishment of its curable therapy is an urgent issue also in our country. Objective of this study is to develop basic technologies for the generation of sensitized allergen-specific IgE mimotope-human IgG antibody constant region (Fcgamma) chimeric molecules for patient-tailored specific immunotherapy against dust mite allergy. We first developed a new and highly-reproducible method for identification of the IgE mimotope peptides by introducing a pre-screening procedure using allergen-specific IgG from mite-allergic patients. We also developed basic technical strategies for production of recombinant IgE mimotope-Fcgamma chimeras using animal cell expression systems.