Project/Area Number |
24658292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 顕微鏡技術 / AFM / SNOM / バクテリア / べん毛 / FRET |
Research Abstract |
The bacteria (Salmonella typhimurium) were observed by atomic force microscopy (AFM) in liquid. Flagella of living bacteria were observed by AFM in liquid. However, the bacteria were not observed by near-field optical microscopy (SNOM) in liquid, because, flagella are very soft. The improvement of the optical probe is necessary. Therefore, hardly animal cell were observed by AFM in liquid for interaction force between receptor and ligands. Nonspecific adsorption force and specific adsorption force were measured respectively. "Nano-FRET dynamic functional evaluation system" construction was possible.