Analysis of a gene for sugar metabolism, which is involved in outgrowth of the second tillers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24658293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiroaki  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70281748)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖代謝 / 分げつ / 果糖リン酸化酵素 / イネ / 形質転換体 / バイオマス生産 / シンク機能 / 側芽形成 / 形質転換 / 種子形成 / 変異体解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We characterized a rice monoculm mutant moc2, which showed significantly reduced tiller numbers, pale-green leaves, a reduced growth rate, and a consequent dwarf phenotype. The gene responsible for the moc2 mutant was mapped to a locus encoding cytosolic fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase 1 (FBP1). Reverse-transcription PCR for the FBP1 gene amplified a shorter transcript from the moc2 mutant than from the wild-type plant. The moc2 mutant showed a very low level of FBPase activity, suggesting that it involves a loss-of-function mutation of FBP1. Cytosolic FBPase is considered a key enzyme in the sucrose biosynthesis pathway. Defective FBPase activity is anticipated to lead a shortage of sucrose supply, which probably causes the inhibition of tiller bud outgrowth in the moc2 mutant. The monoculm phenotype of the moc2 mutant supports the idea that sucrose supply may be an important cue to outgrow tiller buds.