Development of chiral cyanine dyes containing distorted π-planes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masahiko  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (30158117)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords合成化学 / キラル / 生体分子 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / シアニン / インジゴ / 超分子化学 / 包薬
Research Abstract
Described here is the development of chiral cyanine dyes and Indigo (Russig's Blue) dyes. The molecular design is based on the use of distorted chiral polycyclic aromatic compounds, by which the aromatic part of known achiral aromatic dyes is substituted. Symmetric (M,M)-cyanine was synthesized from (M)-helicenedicarboxylate. The resulted green compound was characterized by spectroscopic methods, and exhibited notable solvatochromism. Chiral Indigo (Russig Blue) was also synthesized from chiral naphthalene.