A new concept for drug discovery from peptide natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Shinya  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80381739)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペプチド / 二次代謝産物 / 天然物 / 全合成 / 薬らしさ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Facile synthetic approaches to peptide natural products with multiple N-methyl amide bonds were investigated. For the synthesis of antiproliferative coibamide A, the solid-phase protocols were optimized. The macrolactonization of the linear precursor provided a coibamide A epimer with slightly less potent antiproliferative activity. Additionally, a facile synthetic process of IB-01212 via multiple N-methylation was established. The structure-activity relationship of a series of the derivatives revealed that the peptide conformation would mainly contribute to the bioactivity.