Molecular design, synthesis, and molecular mechanism of MALDI-MS matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO MITSURU  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (40226345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WARIISHI Hiroyuki  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (50253513)
MIURA Daisuke  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (40532627)
FUJIMURA Yoshinori  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (20390304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords質量分析 / MALDI / マトリックス / 有機合成 / 負イオンモード / アミノ酸 / MALDI法 / 高感度分析
Research Abstract
Recently, MALDI-MS has been used for low-molecular-weight metabolite analysis because it is a highly sensitive, high-throughput, and low sample-consuming technique. Although metabolites are predominantly organic acids, negative ionization mode has rarely been utilized due to poor sensitivity with commonly used matrices such as 9-aminoacridine (9-AA). Our purpose is synthesis and evaluation of new matrices for low-molecular metabolite MALDIMS analysis in negative mode. More than 60 compounds including acridine, anthracene and quinoline derivatives were synthesized as MALDI-MS matrix candidates. Using these synthetic matrices, 230 kinds of low-molecular weight metabolites were measured by MALDI-TOF-MS in negative ionization mode. Several new synthetic matrices were found to be more efficient than 9-AA. Especially, aminoanthracene derivatives provided much better analyte signals allowing 51 kinds of amino acid derivatives to be detected in negative mode.