Development of a new acid-base bifunctional asymmetric organocatalyst and its utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Susumi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20143000)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不斉合成 / 有機触媒 / 有機合成化学 / 酸ー塩基複合型触媒 / 不斉反応 / キニーネ / α-イソクプレイン / β-イソクプレイジン
Research Abstract
beta-ICD is the versatile catalyst utilized for various organocatalytic asymmetric reactions represented by the Morita-Baylis-Hillman (MBH) reaction. However, the enantiomer of beta-ICD is not easily available. In this research we have developed a new cinchona alkaloid-derived catalyst, alpha-ICPN, which is available in 90% yield in one step from quinine. alpha-ICPN effectively catalyzed MBH reactions in high and opposite enantioselectivity to that observed for the beta-ICD-catalyzed reactions. In addition, one derivative of alpha-ICPN catalyzed aza-version of MBH reactions in high enantioselectivity. These results suggest that alpha-ICPN can be utilized as an enantiocomplementary catalyst of beta-ICD. Furthermore, we have developed a new methodology for the construction of polypropionate structures by taking advantage of both beta-ICD and alpha-ICPN-catalyzed MBH reactions.