Development of Rotaxane-type Supramolecular Complexes Whose Ring Moves Upon Phosphorylation and Dephosphorylatoin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shin  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00222472)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリン酸化 / 脱リン酸化 / ロタキサン / 超分子 / 酵素反応 / 分子機械
Research Abstract
Molecular motors such as ATP synthetase are so-called "molecular motors" that utilize chemical bonding energy of ATP. The purpose of this project is to design and synthesize artificial supramolecular complexes, the structure of which are altered by enzymatic phosphorylation and dephosphorylation reactions. We have designed the rotaxane-like supramoleculer complexes that contain a macrocycle part (cyclodextrin (CyD)) and an axis part that is threaded through a CyD ring. In this work, we have succeed in the synthesis of the rotaxane molecule that contains an azobenzene unit as "Station " at the center of the axis and two Zn2+-cyclen complex units as "Station 2" at the edge of the axis.