Development of biosensors for breathing gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI JUN-ICHI  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40159520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80400266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEBE Yasushi  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20212144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオセンサー
Research Abstract
Hydrogen peroxide-sensitive electrodes have been prepared using Au nanoparticles or reduced grafene. Au nanoparticles were deposited on the surface through a layer-by-layer deposition of Au nanoparticles and polyamine. The Au-modified electrodes exhibited enhanced response to hydrogen peroxide to some extent. On the other hand, reduced graphene-modified electrodes showed highly enhanced response to hydrogen peroxide, while the response to ascorbic acid and uric acid was not so enhanced. The response to ascorbic acid and uric acid was reduced by coating the electrode surface with polymer thin films. Biosensors prepared by modifying the surface of graphene-coated electrode with lactate oxidase afforded lactate sensors. The lactate sensors were used for detecting lactate in aqueous solutions. In addition, we tried to use this lactate sensors for detcting lactate in breathing gas. The sensor exhibited weak response to the gas although the response was not satisfactorily reproducible.