Development of the method for the collection of physiological information on carbohydrate chains via the reat-time PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIISHI Ichiro  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20170235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsProximity ligation assay / リアルタイムPCR / 脂質ラフト / 抗糖鎖自己抗体 / Proximity Ligation Assay / 糖鎖 / 位置情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to establish a novel method to obtain the physiological information on the carbohydrate chains via the proximity ligation assay (PLA) technique. It is generally known that GM1, mono-sialylated ganglioside, clusters on the lipid raft, so that the evaluation of GM1 clustering should indicate the formation of lipid raft on the cell membrane. So, we established the PLA method by using cholera toxin B subunit as a probe, to which oligo-DNA chains were attached. Next, we tried to establish a PLA method for the comprehensive detection of anti-carbohydrate antibodies (IgM sub-class). To achieve this objective, we prepared DNA probes through binding two types of oligo-DNA to the reducing terminal of carbohydrate chain and anti-IgM antibody, respectively. This technique makes it possible to sensitively and comprehensively detect the anti-carbohydrate antibodies.