Development of novel nano discs for structural analysis of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Katsumi  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00201773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Yoshiaki  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (60402799)
HOSHINO Masaru  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (70304053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜蛋白質 / 可溶化剤 / 膜タンパク質 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
New agents for solubilization of membrane proteins were designed to cover hydrophobic surface of proteins with bilayer-like orientations. A phosphatidylcholine-based solubilizing agent was synthesized by substituting one acyl chain with a detergent. The agent was found to stably solubilize bacteriorhodopsins with lower denaturing effect compared with conventional detergents. Only ~30 molecules were required for solubilization of one bacteriophodopsin. These promising results indicate that the agent has superior properties for structural studies of membrane proteins.