Structural basis for optimization of molecular probe using P-glycoprotein in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroaki  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90204487)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子イメージング / ABCトランスポーター / X線結晶解析 / P糖タンパク質 / 抗がん剤 / X線結晶解析
Research Abstract
In order to develop specific molecular probes for in vivo imaging of P-glycoprotein, an X-ray crystallographic analysis of a P-glycoprotein homolog in complex with some candidate molecules for the probe was performed and the structural basis of their interactions was elucidated. From the X-ray diffraction analysis clear electron density of the P-glycoprotein homolog was observed whereas the unclear density of the probe molecules was detected. A photometric assay of the complex crystals indicated that the probes were included in the crystals. These findings indicated that the probe candidates are weakly bound in the inner cavity of the P-glycoprotein homolog and their conformations are unfixed even in the crystalline state.