Can new fluorescence dyes for photodynamic therapy be a solar-cell device?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Shuichi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10271553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMINO Shinichiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 研究員 (20537237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイメージング / 炎症 / 分子プローブ / 太陽電池 / 太陽光発電 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子
Research Abstract
In this research, we have synthesized new ABPX derivatives, which have long alkyl chains to prevent the dye-dye intermolecular interaction, and investigated the photophysical properties of them to apply for a photosensitizer of the dye-sensitized solar cell. As the alkyl chains were longer, the absorption and fluorescence emission spectra were slightly red shifted. The phi of ABPX05 with tetra-octyl chains (cis-form: phi = 0.28, trans-form: phi = 0.28) was twice as high as ABPX01 with tetraethyl (cis-form: phi = 0.16, trans-form: phi = 0.15) in all solvent such as chloroform, acetone methanol and acetonitrile. The longer alkyl chains in ABPX, the larger phi observed. From these results, we estimated the improvement of phi of ABPX derivatives, which have long alkyl chains, were derived from the prevention of dye-dye intermolecular interaction.