Development and evaluation of fluorescence probe response to environment and lipid derived radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kenichi  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60346806)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物物理化学 / 脂質ラジカル / スピン化合物 / 蛍光 / 酸化ストレス疾患
Research Abstract
Lipid derived radicals generated by reactive oxygen species produce the lipid peroxidation resulting in cell damage. Moreover the end products of lipid peroxidation were reported to have mutagenicity. Therefore, to develop the lipid radical detection method is important. However, the detection technique with high sensitive is not yet established. We have been developed the synthetic method to substitute the methyl group of piperidine nitroxides at 2,6-position to give the selectivity. In this study, we aimed to develop and evaluate the fluorescence probe to detect lipid radicals under hydrophobic condition based on interaction between fluorophore and nitroxide.