Innovation of a novel technology for supporting the development of DDS drugs and protein medicines by controling their pharmacokinetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
OKU NAOTO  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10167322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Tomohiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00381731)
SHIMIZU Kosuke  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30423841)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬学 / 長期血中滞留性 / 薬物送達システム / リポソーム / ファージディスプレイペプチドライブラリー / バイオパニング / ドラッグデリバリー / DDS
Research Abstract
In the development of drug nanocarriers in drug delivery systems or recombinant protein medicines, rapid blood clearance of these is frequently problematic. To overcome this rapid clearance, we attemped to obtain petides having long circulating characteristic by use of phage-displayed peptide library that presenting 5 mer random peptides. After intravenous injection of the library, we selected long circulating phages and identified long circulating peptides. Unfortunately, the circulating characteristics of drug nanocarriers was not improved by modifying the surface of them with the peptides. However, since cloned phages presenting these peptids showed quite long circulation in the bloodsteam of mice, we believe that these peptides are useful for the development of DDS drugs or protein drugs.