Development of novel on-site analysis of urinary selenometabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OGRA Yasumitsu  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40292677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANAN Yasumi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40403860)
TOKUMOTO Maki  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90614339)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセレン / ICP-MS / セレン糖 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / スペシエーション / 尿 / テルル
Research Abstract
In this project, we intended to establish a novel technique for detection of urinary selenosugar by lectins. Three lectins, i.e., soybean lectin, lectin from Dolichos biflorus and wheat germ agglutinin were used on the basis of their sugar specificities. No interactions between selenosugar and the lectins were detected by an LC-inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometer and a detector of surface plasmon resonance (Biacore). As expected initially, the aim of this study was very challenging but suitable for a feasibility study. In addition, during the sample preparation, a novel selenium metabolite, selenocyanate, was detected and identified in biological samples.