Novel function of sigma-1 receptor and therapeutics strategy for neurodegenerative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA KOHJI  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90136721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIODA Norifumi  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (00374950)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / シグマー1受容体 / ミトコンドリア障害 / 小胞体ストレス / メチルピルビン酸 / ALS治療薬 / 筋萎縮側索硬化症 / sigma-1 受容体 / TDP-43 / TCA 回路 / ピルビン酸 / Sigma-1受容体 / IP3 受容体 / 脳血管性認知症 / 抗うつ薬
Research Abstract
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a neurodegenerative disorder caused by motor neuron dysfunction. Recently, a E102Q mutation in the chaperone protein sigma-1 receptor (R) was discovered in familial ALS patients. Here, we address mechanisms underlying neurodegeneration caused by this mutation using overexpression analysis in neuro2A cells. Sigma-1R(E102Q) overexpression promoted its dissociation from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane and its cytoplasmic aggregation, and in turn impaired mitochondrial ATP production. Under ER stress condition, sigma-1R(E102Q) overexpression aggravated mitochondrial damage, thereby causing apoptosis. The enhancement of ATP production by methyl pyruvate treatment rescued mitochondrial damage induced by sigma-1R(E102Q) overexpression. Taken together, phenotypes observed in sigma-1R(E102Q)-overexpressing cells suggest that ATP supplementation by methyl pyruvate is potential therapeutic strategy to treat ALS caused by sigma-1R mutations.