Biological roles of fatty acid composition of phospholipids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Junken  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20250219)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPLA1 / fatty acid / massspectrometry / remodeling / リゾリン脂質 / 脂肪酸 / 多様性 / ホスホリパーゼ / アシルトランスフェラーゼ / GPCR / 生体膜 / 脂肪酸組成 / TGF
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the mechanism of fatty acid remodeling and its biological roles. We focused two phospholipases called iPLA1a and iPLA1g. We knockdowned the two iPLA1s by RNAi technique in HeLa cells and examined the fatty acid composition of the cells. We found that fatty acid remodening of phospholipid at the sn-1 position was dramatically delayed in iPLA1a-knockdowned HeLa cells. In addition, abnormal mitochondria were frequently observed in the iPLA1a-knockdowned cells. These results indicate that fatty acid remodeling at the sn-1 position of phospholipids by iPLA1a has a critical role in the function of mitochondria.