A novel method to identify nuclear proteins modified with N-acetylglucosamine by using a soluble glycosyltransferase having nuclear-localization signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuo  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20174782)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生化学 / 糖鎖 / 翻訳後修飾 / 核内タンパク質
Research Abstract
Glycosylation of proteins occurs in the lumens of the endoplasmic reticulum and the Golgi apparatus, which resulted in diverse structures of carbohydrate moieties. By contrast, addition of N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) to serine and threonine is a unique glycosylation reaction occurred in nucleus and cytoplasm. We expressed a soluble glycosyltransferase having nuclear-localization signal in the cell and induced further elongation of GlcNAc residue. By using lectin affinity chromatography and mass spectrometry, we comprehensively identified O-GlcNAc modified proteins and their GlcNAc-modified amino acid residues.