A search for novel histidine-based protein phosphatases and structural analysis of their substrate specificities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kohsuke  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10313230)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / ストレス応答 / プロテインホスファターゼ
Research Abstract
We have recently identified PGAM5 as a novel type of protein phosphatase that relies on a histidine residue as a catalytic center; however, its mechanism of enzymatic action has not been revealed. In the current study, we found by structural analyses that the catalytic center of PGAM5 consists of two histidines and two arginines. We also found that PGAM5 forms a dimer and that the dimerization is required for the catalytic activity of PGAM5. These results provide important clues to the mechanism of action of the histidine-based protein phosphatases.