Alterations of proteolytic processing of synaptic adhesion molecules in Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Taisuke  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 准教授 (30292957)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経細胞 / シナプス / 接着分子
Research Abstract
In brain, each single neuron is connected to other neurons via synapses. Synapses can change their strength in response to neuronal activity, and synaptic adhesion molecules are implicated in the synapse plasticity. However, the metabolism of the synaptic adhesion molecules remains unknown. In the research, we found that neuroligin 1, which is associated with autism spectrum disorder, is sequentially processed by two proteases. This processing is modulated by synaptic activity and negatively regulates synapse formation in vivo.