A search of novel molecular mechanisms regulating neural progenitor cell proliferation in the cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Hironori  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50303847)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAUCHI Junji  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 室長 (20335483)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 脳・神経 / 発生
Research Abstract
In the developing cerebral cortex, the regulation of neural progenitor cell proliferation is one of most important element for the determination of the total number of neurons and the formation of the functional cerebral cortex. In this research, we focused on the regulatory factors for the activities of Rho family G proteins, which function as molecular switches of signal transductions. We analyzed expression periods and patterns of regulatory factors during the development of the cerebral cortex, and obtained results indicating the possibility that srGAP3 is involved in the migration of neurons in the cerebral cortex during early developmental stages.