Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of immunological tolerance in liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Masashi  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80513449)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫学 / 免疫寛容 / 肝臓 / 免疫寛容・抑制 / T細胞
Research Abstract
Liver exhibits the feature of immunological tolerance. Although several mechanisms have been suggested, it still remain unclear. In this study, we found that an immunosuppressive cytokine expression was higher in liver than in spleen of naïve mice. Moreover, we found that liver sinusoidal endothelial cells, which exist only in liver, enhanced an immunosuppressive cytokine expression by the stimulation of other cytokine. These findings would lead to the understanding of immunological tolerance and the therapy for several liver diseases.