Regulation of mammalian neuronal system by a novel microRNA "mirtron".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50311387)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmicroRNA / mirtron / セロトニン神経 / ストレス / 交感神経 / セロトニン
Research Abstract
In this study, we revealed using knockout mice that mir-877, a mammalian-specific mirtron, regulated the functions of serotonergic neurons through suppression of gene X which is involved in serotonergic and adrenergic neural development, and also regulated the serum glucocorticoid level, which is a mediator of stress responces, through suppression of gene Y. Our findings suggested that mammalian-specific mirtrons could regulate varieties of central nervous functions.