Identification and functional analysis of gamma-secretase-modulating factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Nobuhisa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (70246213)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβペプチド / γセクレターゼ / プレセニリン / 活性調節 / γ-セクレターゼ / 亜鉛トランスポーター / 亜鉛 / プロテオリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that a production ratio of Aβ42/Aβ40 was decreases in a differentiation day-dependent manner when we differentiated human iPS cells to neuronal cells, suggesting that a γ-secretase-modulating factor may be expressed in the cells, because gene expression of any component of the γ-secretase complex was not changed. So, we analyzed a neuronal differentiation day-dependent gene expression profile and selected some genes as a tentative candidate gene of γ-secretase-modulating factor. We cloned the tentative candidate genes, transfected them into neuronal cells, and measured a production ratio of Aβ42/Aβ40 in cultured medium. To date, we identified one of zinc transporter as γ-secretase-modulating factor. Now, we are planning to confirm this function of the zinc transporter using some different experimental paradigms.