Can augmentation of Reelin function be a novel therapy against neuropsychiatric diseases?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Mitsuharu  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60272481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリーリン / 脳 / アルツハイマー病 / 神経発生 / プロテオリシス / プロテアーゼ / タンパク質
Research Abstract
Reelin plays important roles in the brain functions. Reelin is inactivated by a specify proteolysis but the enzyme in charge of this reaction remained elusive. In this study we found that Reelin is specifically cleaved by a member of ADAMTS metalloproteinase family. We also established an uncleavable mutant of Reelin. These informations and tools will be helpful for future therapy of neuropsychiatric diseases.