Golgi stress response by proteoglycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40221915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NADANAKA Satomi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60378578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロテオグリカン / 糖転移酵素 / 硫酸化糖鎖 / ノックアウトマウス / ガン抑制遺伝子 / ストレス応答 / リン酸化 / 脱リン酸化 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / ゴルジ体
Research Abstract
Glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) are components of proteoglycans (PGs), which are abundant on the surfaces of most cells and in extracellular matrices. PGs are known to function as cofactors in a variety of biological processes. Most biological activities of PGs are attributed to the GAG side chains that interact with diverse protein ligands via specific saccharide sequences. EXTL2, a member of the EXT family of tumor suppressors, functions to suppress any GAG biosynthesis that is enhanced by a xylose kinase, and thus lack of EXTL2 causes GAG overproduction and structural changes to GAGs. These poor-quality GAGs have effects on the cell signaling such as HGF-mediated and BMP-mediated signaling, and consequently disturb liver regeneration and blood vessel remodeling. Therefore, the EXTL2-dependent mechanism that regulates GAG biosynthesis might be a "quality control system" for PGs and GAGs produced in the absence of EXTL2 can be closely associated with diseases.