Establishment of screening system for antifungal drugs using silkworm fungus infection model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKIMIZU Kazuhisa  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90126095)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMAMOTO Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助教 (90361609)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords真菌 / 動物モデル / カイコ / 体内動態 / 感染症 / 微生物 / 抗真菌剤
Research Abstract
When Aspergillus fumigatus and Candida krusei was injected into hemolymph, all silkworms were killed. Furthermore, antifungal agents showed quantitative therapeutic effect and gave similar ED50 values against silkworm A. fumigatus infection model. We next analyzed drug concentration after injection of antifungals into hemolymph of silkworm. These antifungals in silkworm hemolymph could be explained by two-compartment model. In addition, antifungal activities of externally used antifungals were lost by addition of hemolymph, and these antifungals showed low therapeutic activity in silkworm infection models. Meanwhile, antifungal activity of fluconazole, which could use by intravenous injection, was not decreased compared to above three compounds by addition of silkworm hemolymph and fluconazole showed good therapeutic effect on silkworm model These results suggest that therapeutic effect of antifungals could be evaluated using silkworms, which reflected pharmacokinetics as mammals.