Development of a series of near-infrared dark quenchers and their application to fluorescence probes for in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Kenjiro  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70451854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬学 / 分析科学 / 有機化学 / in vivo イメージング / 蛍光 / 近赤外蛍光 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near-infrared (NIR) fluorescence probes based on the Forster resonance energy transfer (FRET) mechanism have various practical advantages, and their molecular design is generally based on the use of NIR dark quenchers, which are non-fluorescent dyes, as cleavable FRET acceptors. However, few NIR dark quenchers can quench fluorescence in the Cy7 region (over 780 nm). In this research, we developed Si-rhodamine-based NIR dark quenchers (SiNQs), which show broad absorption covering this region. They are non-fluorescent independently of solvent polarity and pH. To demonstrate the usefulness of SiNQs, we designed and synthesized a NIR fluorescence probe for matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) activity using SiNQ780. This probe could detect MMP activity in vitro, in cultured cells and in a tumor-bearing mouse by NIR fluorescence. We believe SiNQs will be useful for the development of a wide range of practical NIR fluorescence probes.