Development of swich on-off type probes for detection of GPCR dimers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAMAMURA Hirokazu  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (80217182)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGPCR / 二量体 / CXCR4 / がん細胞 / イメージング / 分子プローブ / 近赤外領域 / スイッチオン・オフ型
Research Abstract
Assembly status of G protein-coupled receptors (GPCR) on the cellular surface is of great interest because the multimerization of GPCR could play pivotal roles in cellular functions. The bivalent ligands with polyproline linkers for CXCR4 have been shown to work as molecular ruler because of the rigid structure of polyproline helices. To expand the utility of the ligands with rigid linkers and explore the possible multimeric form of GPCR, the effect of near infrared dye labeling for the poly-L-proline linkers were addressed utilizing our bivalent-type CXCR4 ligand. The poly-L-proline linkers containing the NIR-dye at the middle or end of the linkers were prepared and their fluorescent and binding properties were analyzed to produce novel detection methods with a switch-on-off type .