Development of novel triple-stranded antisense oligonucleotides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Takanori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90231688)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医薬分子設計 / アンチセンス / 核酸医薬 / デリバリー / 後根神経節細胞 / ELISA / RT-PCR / PNA / ホスホロチオエート結合修飾
Research Abstract
Here we developed a new class of exceptionally potent antisense oligonucleotides (ASOs) that are hybridized with complementary RNA (cRNA) strand and peptide-conjugated PNA strand. At first, we optimized the chemical modifications and length of the strands of the triple-stranded ASO (tsASO). Secondly, peptide-conjugated tsASO reduced mouse TRPV1 gene in dorsal root ganglia (DRG). Finally, we showed the delivery of DRG-delivered peptide-conjugated tsASO using confocal imaging and quantitative RT-PCR by systemic administration.