Design and synthesis of anti-brain tumor and brain-protective drugs using brain-targeting peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Masami  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (40126008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳腫瘍薬 / 脳保護薬
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at the development of novel antitumor and cytoprotective molecules and the subsequent connection of brain-targeting devices. The activity of antitumor compound comprising dimethylaminopyridine and histidines was optimized by introducing appropriate substituents. A brain-targeting device was introduced to this molecule. On the other hand, an inositol phospholipid derivative having a dodecyl group in place of the diacyl glycerol group was synthesized as a brain-protective compound.