Synthesis of PEGylated drug candidates for PET imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2014)
University of Shizuoka (2012)
Principal Investigator
AKAI Shuji  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60192457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKU Naoto  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10167322)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリエチレングリコール / クリック化学 / ペプチド / PEG化医薬品 / イメージング / 創薬 / フッ素アニオン / 蛍光色素 / PEG / Huisgen反応 / フッ素化 / 体内動態解析 / PEG化医薬品 / フルオラス化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The covalent attachment of poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) with an average molecular weight (Mw) of 5-40 kDa to a drug or a therapeutic protein, called PEGylation, is a common strategy to evade the host immune system, to enhance its stability in blood, etc. In this study, we have developed a synthetic method of PEGylated peptides, possessing a fluorescent moiety at one end of the PEG chain, which enabled noninvasive whole-body trafficking of such molecules in living rats.