Synthesis of HDAC inhibitors that locally develop their inhibition activity in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Naoki  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50114674)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Hidehiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80281674)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Souta
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / エピジェネティクス / ケミカルバイオロジー / 細胞内局在性 / 光解除性保護基 / 分子標的治療薬 / 制がん剤 / 蛍光検出 / エピジェネティクス / ケージド化合物 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the association between the localization and the function of histone deacetylases (HDACs) in cells, we designed and synthesized HDAC inhibitors which locally develop their activity in cells. We used a caged technique to control the HDAC activity. The synthesized HDAC inhibitors with photo-labile protecting group time-dependently inhibited HDAC activity under the visible light irradiation conditions. These results showed that these HDAC inhibitors can be controlled their activity by visible light irradiation even in the living cell systems and become a useful tool to elucidate the association between the localization and the function of HDAC in cells.