Potential of cisplatin derivatives as antifibrotic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Takaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70322253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTANI Atsushi  長崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10292707)
YASUI Hiroyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20278443)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 線維化 / シスプラチン
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanism for the inhibitory action of a cisplatin-DMSO complex on the collagen-fibril formation was investigated in vitro. The cisplatin complex was strongly suggested to target His and/or Met residues on the collagen triple helices. The complex was also shown to effectively inhibit the collagen fibril-formation and deposition in a human cell culture system.