A new insight into the mechanism of dioxin toxicity: relevance of leukotrien B4 accumulation to toxcity and Yusho incident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hideyuki  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40142351)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUE Masutaka   (70134583)
UCHI Hiroshi   (50437787)
TAKEDA Tomoki   (60596831)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイオキシン / ロイコトリエンB4 / 5-リポキシゲナーゼ / メタボロミクス / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / メタボローム
Research Abstract
A reduction in hepatic leukotrien B4 (LTB4) by 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (TCDD) was studied in rats and mice. The results showed that this alteration is caused by a combination of the increased expression of 5-lipoxygenase (5-LOX), a precursor-synthesizing enzyme, and the reduced expression of leukotrien C4 synthase, a enzyme which leads the precursor to the different pathway. The aryl hydrocarbon receptor (Ahr) is suggested to play a role in 5-LOX induction. This is because 5-LOX induction occurred at fewer TCDD doses in C57BL/6J mice expressing Ahr with high affinity to TCDD than in DBA/2J mice with low affinity Ahr. LTB4 is an inflammatory factor. This mediator draws neutrophils expressing myeloperoxidase (MPO) the products of which serve in cell-killing effects. In accordance with this, TCDD increased the hepatic level of MPO.