Development of fluorescent probes for metallo-beta-lactamase-producing Gram-negative bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Hiromasa  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (70234599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshihiro  熊本大学, 環境安全センター, 准教授 (10363524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症 / 抗生物質 / 院内感染 / 酵素 / ラクタマーゼ / βーラクタム剤 / 蛍光検出 / 細菌検査 / 細菌感染症 / β‐ラクタム剤 / 金属酵素
Research Abstract
Metallo-beta-lactamase can hydrolyze nearly almost beta-lactams, including carbapenems. It is very important to confirm the production of metallo-beta-lactamase in infectious bacteria for effective chemotherapy at the initial stages of a disease. A new fluorogenic probe based on modified cephalosporin was synthesized and examined the ability of the fluorogenic probe to detect metallo-beta-lactamase (IMP-1) by measurement of the fluorescence spectra. As the concentration of IMP-1, the fluorescence intensity of the fluorogenic probe increased. Thus, the spectral data supports the validity of our design strategy. This fluorogenic probe will serve as lead compounds for the development of detection agents that are selective metallo-beta-lactamases-producing infectious bacteria.