Characterization of nuclear receptors in sessile organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tsuyoshi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50303988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Hisamitsu  岐阜薬大, 教授 (40141395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROMORI Youhei  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60515956)
YAMAGUCHI Toshiyuki  神奈川大学, 理学部, 特任教授 (10101106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境毒性学 / 有機スズ / 核内受容体 / 付着生物
Research Abstract
Recently, we found that marine anti-biofouling organotins acts as powerful agonists for retinoid X receptor (RXR) in vertebrates and snails. So, we hypothesize that organotins' anti-biofouling effect may be involved in RXR signaling pathway. Here, we identified and characterized RXR from two typical sessile organisms, Mytilus galloprovincialis (MG) and Balanus albicostatus (BA). We cloned middle fragments of RXR from their tissues. The predicted RXR fragment proteins are characterized by the overall domain structure of a typical nuclear receptor. Amino acid alignments indicate that the ligand-binding domain (LBD) of MG and BA share about 80% and 60% sequence similarity with human RXRalpha, respectively. Consistent with this, RXR in MG can activate the transcription of reporter genes in response to stimulation by 9-cis retinoic acid, but not that in BA. Our findings suggest that structural and functional features of RXR may be much different among sessile organisms.