Project/Area Number |
24659056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental pharmacy
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII YASUKO 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00106436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEHARA Kaoru 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40185070)
Research Collaborator |
NOGE Ichiro 沼津市立病院, 薬剤部, 部長
KATO Yuki 沼津市立病院, 薬剤部, 薬剤師
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 柿蔕 / 吃逆 / がん患者 / 神経伝達物質 / 臨床効果 / 生理活性 / 柿 / しゃっくり / 天然資源 / 薬用資源学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effects on neurotransmitter of Shitei (Kaki Calyx), a hiccups remedy, were examined in rat. The levels in rat cerebrospinal fluid of not GABA but aspartic acid, glycine, DOPAC and HVA, dopamine metabolites, changed after oral administration of shitei-decoction. Basing these results, we are going to screen effective components in calyx of kaki native to Japan. On the other hand, as clinical approach to clarifying the action mechanism of shitei, the clinical efficacy of shitei-decoction was retrospectively evaluated in some hospital adopting the different recipe, and it was suggested that high-concentration shitei-decoction was appropriate for treatment of hiccups developed after chemotherapy. Therefore, we will plan to confirm it by a prospective study.